Accident Champion AERONCA 7CCM N75064, Thursday 7 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 1990
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion AERONCA 7CCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75064
MSN: 48509
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:753 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING HE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD A TOTAL OF 2765 HOURS OF TOTAL LOGGED FLIGHT TIME OF WHICH 67 WERE IN TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA131

Location