| Date: | Thursday 7 June 1990 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Coyote Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6629D |
| MSN: | WA-28 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taft, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 25 AT TAFT MUNI ARPT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL. HE DELAYED THE GO-AROUND UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW TO THE GROUND AND HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER THE AIRPLANE DID NOT IMMEDIATELY RESPOND AND HE PULLED THE NOSE UP, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STALLED. THE PILOT FAILED TO RAISE THE LANDING FLAPS DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION. RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH UNFAVORABLE WINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA214
Location