| Date: | Thursday 7 June 1990 |
| Time: | 16:29 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Island Airlines |
| Registration: | N73067 |
| MSN: | 20700558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5877 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toledo, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (58OH) |
| Destination airport: | Port Clinton, OH (PCW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WITH FOUR REVENUE PASSENGERS ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED A 1400' TURF RUNWAY. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A BARRIER, DAMAGING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. ON LANDING, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER CLIMB RATE DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA154
Location