Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom C-FWET, Friday 22 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1988
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FWET
MSN: M1127
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamer, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT (GTF)
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (PIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOTS (OWNER/PILOT IN COMMAND AND SECOND PILOT) AS WELL AS A PASSENGER DEPARTED MEDICINE HAT, ALBERTA, CANADA, ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT TO LAS VEGAS, NEVADA. UPON ARRIVAL AT GREAT FALLS, MONTANA, BOTH PILOTS WERE BRIEFED ON THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT VIA POCATELLO, IDAHO, AND VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE BRIEFER SUGGESTED AN ALTERNATE ROUTING VIA WYOMING. THE OWNER/PILOT IN COMMAND OVERRODE THE SECOND PILOT'S ACCEPTANCE OF THE ALTERNATE ROUTING AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED. APPROACHING POCATELLO ONE OF THE PILOTS RADIOED THAT WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE 'CLOSING IN' ON THE FLIGHT AND A WITNESS IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE REPORTED LOW CEILINGS/CLOUDS, FOG, LIGHT SNOW AND REDUCED VISIBILITIES DURING THE LATE MORNING/EARLY AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED FROZEN GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE LOW ATTITUDE WITHOUT CRACKING. BREAKING THE ENGINE CRANKCASE AFTER STALLING AT LOW ALT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24980

Location