Accident Cessna 170A N1334D, Wednesday 6 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:John Tracy
Registration: N1334D
MSN: 19910
Total airframe hrs:3178 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT EARTH AND TALL GRASS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA084