Accident Cessna 310B N6647B, Tuesday 5 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1990
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6647B
MSN: 35747
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D' Alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED BY AN ERRATICALLY OPERATING POWERPLANT AND DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT ALBANY, OR. HE FORGOT THAT HE HAD RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AFTER ABORTING AN APPROACH TO ANOTHER AIRPORT AND DID NOT ENSURE THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED PRIOR TO LANDING AT ALBANY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE LANDING, WHEN HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY A CHANGE IN HIS NORMAL ROUTINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA096

Location