Accident Piper PA-28-235 N39677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36684

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N39677
MSN: 28-7610047
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanibel Island , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (PIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION. A SATELLITE PHOTO OF THE AREA SHOWED WX & CLOUD COVER BETWEEN THE DEPARTURE & DESTINATION ARPTS. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AN ACFT HAD LEFT KEY WEST, FL, AT ABOUT 1700, WENT NORTHBOUND AT 4500 UNTIL IT ENCOUNTER BAD WX. IT THEN TURNED SOUTHWEST FOR ABOUT 7 MI, THEN TURNED NORTH & CLIMBED TO 4900 FT. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, IT LOST 1700 FT IN 24 SECONDS, THEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. HOWEVER, POSITIVE IDENTIFICATION OF THE ACFT WAS NOT MADE. THE BODIES OF 2 OF THE OCCUPANTS WERE RECOVERED, THE OTHER 2 WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. THE ACFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED DURING A CRASH IN THAT VICINITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39108