Accident Cessna 180 N21Y, Sunday 3 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21Y
MSN: 30837
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE TIME OF THE PILOT'S DEPARTURE HE WAS AWARE THAT THE LOCAL SURFACE WIND WAS STRONG ENOUGH TO REQUIRE BRAKES TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AN HOUR LATER UPON THE PILOT'S RETURN HE MADE A FULL FLAP LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS AWARE THE WIND WAS 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA207

Location