Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 UR-CQC, Sunday 21 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 2018
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Bukovyna Airlines, opb ATA Airlines
Registration: UR-CQC
MSN: 53625/2278
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Isfahan International Airport (IFN/OIFM) -   Iran
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ATA Airlines flight TBZ 5704, an MD-83 (UR-CQC) and Iran Air flight IR3366, an ATR 72-600 (EP-ITH) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Isfahan Airport.

After the MD-83 had landed on runway 26R, it was cleared to vacate via taxiway D and hold short of runway 26L. The pilot requested to taxi via TWY K and entered runway 26L while IR3366 was landing on that runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: S961101URCQC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-ep-ith-and-operated-by-iran-air-and-to-the-douglas-dc9-registered-ur-cqc-and-operated-by-ata-airlines-on-21-01-2018-at-esfahan-investigation-led-by-aaib---islamic-republic-of-iran/
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/5821.pdf

Location