| Date: | Saturday 2 June 1990 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 205 |
| Owner/operator: | Hill's Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8215Z |
| MSN: | 205-0215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3894 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anderson, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mt. Sterling, KY (013) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KCGX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN IFR CONDITIONS AND MODERATE RAIN, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCESSFUL, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED OVER A SLIGHT EMBANKMENT, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, ITS ACCESSORIES, AND THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE TOTAL POWERPLANT FAILURE AND THE IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH LIMITED THE LANDING SITE SELECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA147
Location