| Date: | Friday 1 June 1990 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N528LM |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Six Mile Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN APCH TO LAND AT A REMOTE STRIP, THE ACFT SLOWED & 'GOT BEHIND THE POWER CURVE.' SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT THE GROUND, WHICH BUCKLED THE FUSELAGE. THE PLT HAD ABOUT 10,000 HRS OF FLT TIME, BUT ONLY 20 HOURS IN HELIOCOURIER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA083