| Date: | Thursday 17 May 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Batik Air |
| Registration: | PK-LUL |
| MSN: | 7392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | En route, FL260 -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) |
| Destination airport: | Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport (PKU/WIBB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft departed with one bleed inoperative. During climb passing FL260 the cabin vertical speed indicated 2500 feet/min. Emergency descent conducted and the aircraft landed at Soekarno Hatta Jakarta without further damage.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-airbus-a320-registered-pk-lul-operated-by-batik-air-occured-on-17-05-18-en-route-investigation-led-by-aib-indonesia/ Location