| Date: | Friday 1 June 1990 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Maule M4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4623T |
| MSN: | 91 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | L. Susitna Riv, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mcgrath, AK (MCG) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO COMPLETE A FLIGHT FROM ANCHORAGE TO MCGRATH AND RETURN WITHOUT REFUELING. HE TOPPED OFF THE FUEL TANKS IN ANCHORAGE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. PRIOR TO LEAVING MCGRATH, HE VISUALLY INSPECTED, BUT DID NOT STICK THE TANKS. HE THOUGHT THE FUEL TANKS WERE SLIGHTLY MORE THAN ONE-HALF FULL. APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES FROM ANCHORAGE THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND EVENTUALLY STOPPED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN THE TUNDRA. THE PILOT LATER STATED THAT IT IS MOST LIKELY THAT THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FUEL MISMANAGEMENT IN NOT HAVING SUFFICIENT FUEL TO REACH HIS DESTINATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 