| Date: | Friday 1 June 1990 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Kakeldy, Ronald |
| Registration: | N36841 |
| MSN: | 1015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broad Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Campbell Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX CONDITIONS. TO AVOID CLOUDS IN A PASS, HE ELECTED TO REVERSE COURSE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS TOO CLOSE TO RISING TERRAIN & WOULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE TERRAIN GRADIENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND HIS DELAY IN REVERSING COURSE (IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA082