Accident Cessna 195 N195ES, Thursday 31 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195ES
MSN: 16041
Total airframe hrs:1746 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED CLOSELY BEHIND A DEPARTING BOEING 757 AND SUBSEQUENTLY LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE SAID THAT HE HAD BEEN CAUTIONED BY THE TOWER ABOUT THE POTENTIAL FOR WAKE TURBULENCE, BUT ELECTED TO LAND ANYWAY. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE ABORTED HIS LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW WAKE TURBULENCE AVOIDANCE PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA079

Location