| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1990 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Aircraft Leasing,inc |
| Registration: | N32AC |
| MSN: | 27-7405366 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3579 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carbondale, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FIRST TOUCH AND GO WAS UNEVENTFUL, BUT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED 'VIOLENTLY' TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THEN SWERVED 'RATHER SUDDENLY' BACK TO THE RIGHT AND ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT APPLIED PULL RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE, AND USED DIFFERENTIAL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY WHICH WERE CONSISTENT WITH A TOUCH DOWN WITH THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED. EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STEERING ARM FAILED IN AN OVERLOAD FAILURE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA144
Location