| Date: | Monday 16 March 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Batik Air |
| Registration: | PK-LAI |
| MSN: | 6356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Pekanbaru -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:About 0729 LT, during cruise at FL360, white smoke appeared from the bottom of the right side of the pedestal accompanied by burning smell. After 2 seconds, the smoke disappeared, but the burning smell remained.
The pilot decided to divert to Sultan Syarif Kasim II International Airport, Pekanbaru (WIBB).
At about 0749 LT, the aircraft landed at Pekanbaru.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-pk-lai-operated-by-batik-air-indonesia-on-16-03-2020-en-route-investigation-led-by-knkt---indonesia/ Location