Serious incident Douglas DC-9-31 N8982E, Thursday 31 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8982E
MSN: 47331/408
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FLIGHT CREW HEARD A LOUD 'CLUNK', FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT GENERATOR FALLING OFF LINE. AFTER UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTING TO RESET THE RIGHT GENERATOR, THE LEFT GENERATOR FELL OFF LINE. AN ATTEMPT TO RESET THE LEFT GENERATOR WAS ALSO UNSUCCESSFUL. THE CREW SELECTED EMERGENCY POWER AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AFTER THE INCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE AC CROSS TIE RELAY HAD FAILED IN THE 'CLOSED' POSITION. THIS PREVENTED EITHER GENERATOR FROM BEING PUT BACK ON LINE. BOTH GENERATORS AND ASSOCIATED COMPONENTS WERE EXAMINED AND NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS OBSERVED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE AC CROSS TIE RELAY, WHICH PREVENTED THE GENERATORS FROM BEING RECONNECTED TO THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. A FACTOR IN THE INCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF THE LEFT GENERATOR IN FLIGHT. FACTORS INCLUDE INADVERTENTLY DISCONNECTING THE LEFT GENERATOR WHILE TROUBLESHOOTING THE RIGHT GENERATOR LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90IA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90IA124