Accident Robinson R22 N90787, Wednesday 30 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Hiser Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N90787
MSN: 0292
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, HE REALIZED HIS ALTITUDE AND LANDING SPEED WERE HIGH AS WERE THE ENGINE AND ROTOR SPEEDS. HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE, THEN HE LOST CONTROL, AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN. BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND, HE RAISED THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL AND PULLED THE CYCLIC STICK, BUT FAILED TO PUSH THE RIGHT PEDAL TO STOP THE SPINNING ACTION.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, FAILUE TO MAINTAIN CORRECT ROTOR RPM, AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA203