Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N714DB, Tuesday 29 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Juneau Executive Travel
Registration: N714DB
MSN: 1331
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5633 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tenakee, AK (TKE)
Destination airport:Sitka, AK (AK29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMB TO CRUISE OVER TERRAIN IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. DURING A POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE, THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2005 N741DB Sound Flight Inc. 2 Renton, WA sub
Mid-air collision