Accident Robinson R22 Alpha N8557Z, Tuesday 29 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Rolling Hills Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8557Z
MSN: 0464
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTOA)
Destination airport:(KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM BOTH THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT, FOUR PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS HAD ALREADY BEEN PERFORMED WITH POWER RECOVERIES PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN. THE PILOTS NOTED THAT THE FIFTH AUTOROTATION PROCEEDED NORMALLY UNTIL ABOUT 40 FEET AGL WHEN THROTTLE AND COLLECTIVE WAS ADDED TO BEGIN THE POWER RECOVERY. ACCORDING TO BOTH PILOTS STATEMENTS, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS INCREASED. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD, SLID ALONG THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE AFTER THE RIGHT SKID ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL. THE ENGINE AND HELICOPTER WERE EXAMINED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF A SYSTEM FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED IN THE HELICOPTER AND RUN FOR 10 MINUTES. DURING THE TEST RUN, THE ENGINE WAS CYCLED THROUGHOUT ITS NORMAL OPERATING RANGE.

Probable Cause: THIS ACCIDENT WAS A DYNAMIC ROLL OVER DUE TO THE RIGHT SKID ENCOUNTERING SOFT SOIL DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2002 N8557Z Payne Mcbride Cattle Company 0 Encino, Texas sub

Location