| Date: | Tuesday 29 May 1990 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Ketchikan Air Service |
| Registration: | N1018H |
| MSN: | 732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13685 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchikan, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dora Bay, AK (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster Cove, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT TURBULENT CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. DUE TO THIS CONDITION, A LANDING ON THE WATER WAS MADE CLOSER TO THE SHORE THAN INTENDED. DURING THE TAXI TO THE DOCK IN A COVE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT WHERE THE LEFT WING CAME IN CONTACT WITH A TREE ALONG THE SHORE OPPOSITE THE DOCK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS WIND CONDITIONS WHILE TAXIING AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND A TREE ON THE SHORELINE. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA089
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location