Accident Robinson R22 Beta N649MB, Monday 28 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sacramento Executive Hel. Inc.
Registration: N649MB
MSN: 0649
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:(KSAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT WERE MAKING AUTOROTATIONS AND TERMINATING THE DESCENT WITH A POWER RECOVERY. THEY DID NOT APPLY FULL CARBURETOR HEAT AS PRESCRIBED BY THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER. UPON APPLYING RECOVERY POWER THE POWERPLANT FAILED TO RESPOND. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ITS DESCENT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER'S CHECKLIST BY NEGLECTING TO APPLY FULL CARBURETOR HEAT AT LOW POWER SETTINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1992 N649MB Sacramento Exec Helicopters 0 Colfax, CA sub

Location