Accident Aeronca 7AC N85173, Monday 28 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85173
MSN: 7AC-3905
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rumford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, ME
Destination airport:Livermore Falls, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STRAPPED A 12 FT CANOE (ESTIMATED WEIGHT 35 LBS) EXTERNALLY TO A FLOAT AND ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH NO WIND. THE LAKE IS APPROXIMATELY 1 MILE LONG AND ORIENTED NORTH/SOUTH. THREE SIDES OF THE LAKE HAVE HIGH TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN TO THE SOUTH IS SWAMPY AND HAS LOW TREES. THE TAKEOFF STARTED AT THE NORTH END AND WAS TO THE SOUTH. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD DIFFICULTY IN GETTING ON THE STEP, USED UP TOO MUCH LAKE SURFACE AND MADE A STEEP TURN TO GO NORTH. HE GOT AIRBORNE WHILE TRAVELING NORTH; HOWEVER HE HAD USED UP TOO MUCH LAKE SURFACE TO CONTINUE, AND MADE A STEEP TURN TO THE LEFT TO GO SOUTH. HE SAID THE WING STALLED AND HE STRUCK THE WATER, RIPPING OFF THE FLOATS. HE SAID THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME HE HAD TRIED TO FLY WITH A CANOE ON THE FLOATS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MADE A STEEP TURN TO AVOID THE SHORE LINE AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOTS DECISION TO TAKEOFF WITH A CANOE STRAPPED TO ONE OF THE FLOATS AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN CARRYING A CANOE ON THE FLOATS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA113