Accident Cessna 310 N8148M, Monday 28 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Pierce, Tom
Registration: N8148M
MSN: 310I0148
Total airframe hrs:5790 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KODG)
Destination airport:(KODG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER ROLLING 300 FEET FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE LEFT WING, HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WERE DAMAGED. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A RELAY AND SWITCH OUT OF ADJUSTMENT, AND WORKING INTERMITTENTLY. THIS ALLOWED THE GEAR TO INTERRUPT EXTENSION PRIOR TO DOWN LOCK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA118