| Date: | Monday 28 May 1990 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77WC |
| MSN: | 108-279 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT'S SEAT BACK BROKE JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT TILTED AFT AND PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROL WHEEL. THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED STEEPLY, TURNED RIGHT, STALLED, AND IMPACTED INVERTED. REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE FRACTURE WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO A WELDED JUNCTION OF THE SEAT BACK ATTACH POINT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE TUBE FRAME FAILED IN DUCTILE OVERLOAD WITH NO EVIDENCE OF CORROSION OF FATIGUE.
Probable Cause: INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND SUBSEQUENT STALL WHEN THE PILOT'S SEAT BACK FAILED AND THE PILOT HUNG ONTO THE CONTROL WHEEL, RESULTING IN AN EXCESSIVE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA116
Location