Accident Piper PA-44-180 N2171N, Monday 28 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N2171N
MSN: 44-7995225
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT INSTRUCTOR RETARDED THROTTLE ON LT. ENG. AFTER LIFT OFF . STUDENT RETARDED THROTTLE ON RT. ENG. AND LOWERED NOSE TO DESCEND TO RUNWAY FOR LANDING. EXCESSIVE SPEED WAS GAINED IN THE DESCENT AND THE STUDENT FLARED IMPROPERLY RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENTS FAILURE TO FLARE PROPERLY DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE STUDENT DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA136