Accident Robinson R22 Beta N528EE, Saturday 26 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Arizona Wing & Rotor, Inc.
Registration: N528EE
MSN: 528
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:Meteor Crater, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL FLT OVER HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE CFI & HIS STUDENT OBSERVED THE ACTIVATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR CHIP WARNING LIGHT. THE CFI ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG, & HE ATTEMPTED TO CONVEY THE NEED TO PERSONALLY HANDLE THE ACFT. SEVERAL TIMES THE CFI TOLD HIS STUDENT THAT HE WAS GOING TO MAINTAIN CONTROL, BUT THE FOREIGN STUDENT'S ENGLISH WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ADEQUATELY COMMUNICATE WITH THE CFI, & THE FOREIGN STUDENT DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE CFI'S VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE CLEARING THE STUDENT BECAME NERVOUS, TENSE, & TIGHTLY HELD ON TO THE CONTROLS. THE STUDENT SUBSEQUENTLY RECOGNIZED THAT HIS ACTION INHIBITED THE CFI FROM PROPERLY HANDLING THE ACFT. WHEN A LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION OCCURRED THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & ROLLED OVER. TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE OWNER OF THE FLT SCHOOL, WHO WAS A DESIGNEE, ISSUED THE FOREIGN STUDENT AN UNRESTRICTED PLT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: CONTROL INTERFERENCE WHICH THE CFI ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING FLARE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE STUDENT NOT UNDERSTANDING COMMUNICATIONS FROM THE CFI, THE UNCLEAR LANGUAGE AND THE OPERATOR'S INADEQUATE CERTIFICATION OF THE AIRMAN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90FA202

Location