Accident Luscombe 8F N1113B, Saturday 26 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1113B
MSN: 5740
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(42U)
Destination airport:(42U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ON THE LAST LANDING, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES TOO HARD AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED ON THE RUNWAY. THE COWLING, SKIN AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2023 N1113B Private 0 near Dallas South Port Airport (T13), Palmer, TX sub
Rudder issue

Location