Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N359GS, Saturday 26 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N359GS
MSN: 3026
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND ROLLOUT. AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 25 TO 30 MPH THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY DESPITE FULL APPLICATION OF RIGHT BRAKE AND RIGHT RUDDER. THE WINDS WERE NOT REPORTED. THE ACCIDENT REPORT INDICATED AN UNSPECIFIED FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE PILOT LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING AND VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUG06

Location