Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N85RC, Thursday 24 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1990
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85RC
MSN: 15284251
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING GROUND TAXI OPERATIONS. THE NATURAL NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE OF THE TAILDRAGGER RESTRICTED THE PILOT'S FORWARD VISIBILTIY, AND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA129

Location