| Date: | Thursday 24 May 1990 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Awi Inc. |
| Registration: | N7311S |
| MSN: | R18201703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salina, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | (KSLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WITH THE NOSE WHEEL DOWN, BUT THE MAINS IN TRAIL POSITION, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED DOWN TO THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A NON-FUNCTIONING GEAR-DOWN HORN, AND THE LDG GEAR HYDRAULIC PUMP WAS PRODUCING INSUFFICIENT PRESSURE TO SECURE THE GEAR IN THE DOWN POSITION.
Probable Cause: GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED NOT IDENTIFIED, AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA114
Location