Accident Cessna 310G N161A, Thursday 24 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N161A
MSN: 310G0022
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG ON RUNWAY 03 AND OVERRAN THE END. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT THE TOUCH DOWN WAS ABOUT MID-FIELD. WITNESSES, HOWVER, OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TOUCH DOWN ABOUT 4,000 FEET DOWN THE 5,131 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE WITNESSES ALSO STATED THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH AN ESTIMATED 15 TO 25 KNOT TAILWIND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY, AND PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA193

Location