Accident Hughes 369FF N530R, Thursday 24 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369FF
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N530R
MSN: 0005F
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2319 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LOST POWER DURING AN OUT OF GROUND EFFECT (OGE) HOVER, AUTOROTATED TO A CULTIVATED FIELD, AND ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE. THE HELICOPTER HOVERED AT 110 FEET PREPARING TO HOOK UP AN EXTERNAL LOAD. THE PILOT HEARD A 'WHOOSH' SOUND AND ENTERED AUTOROTATION WITH TURN. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER ABOUT 180 DEGREES DUE TO OBSTACLES AND AUTOROTATED INTO A SOFT PLOWED FIELD. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN WITH FORWARD MOMENTUM. THE HELICOPTER THEN PITCHED TAIL UP ALLOWING THE FORWARD PORTION OF THE MAIN ROTOR DISK TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE. EXAMINATION OF THE MAINTENANCE AND FLIGHT DEPARTMENT RECORDS REVEALED NO UNRESOLVED MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES AGAINST THE HELICOPTER BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE HELICOPTER ENGINE WAS EXAMINED. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED IN A TEST CELL AND WAS RUN IN SEVERAL DIFFERENT FUEL FLOW CONFIGURATIONS. THERE WERE NO DEFICIENCIES NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT WHEN HE TURNED DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT TO AVOID OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2008 N530R Inter-Island Helicopters 0 near Kekaha, Kauai, HI sub
Heavy landing
21 August 2018 N530FU Air 1 Sandpoint Helicopters Inc opb. Brunner Aerospace 2 Granger, TX w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location