Accident Cessna 140 N72592, Thursday 24 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1990
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Cummings, David
Registration: N72592
MSN: 9764
Total airframe hrs:2869 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washougal, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orchards, WA (0S6)
Destination airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND EVENTUALLY QUIT. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL TANK AND IN THE CARBURETOR. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH ALLOWED WATER TO REMAIN IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. COLLISION WITH A TREE WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA087

Location