| Date: | Wednesday 23 May 1990 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8739 |
| MSN: | 256-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leland, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monticello, AR (M76) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE CIRCLED THE UNFAMILIAR ARPT TO OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK, WHICH INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH. AFTER ENTERING THE PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 36, HE OBSERVED POWER LINE POLES LOCATED AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY, BUT DID NOT SEE THE UNMARKED POWERLINES. WHILE ON FINAL APCH AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 30 FT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS EXPIRED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWER LINES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA130
Location