| Date: | Wednesday 23 May 1990 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon Air |
| Registration: | N27442 |
| MSN: | AC-750 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 675 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE311 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Olympia, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR (KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (KSEA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DESCENDING FROM 14,000 FEET, THE SECOND ROW RIGHT SIDE CABIN WINDOW SUDDENLY BLEW OUT. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS INITIATED TO THE AIRPORT WHERE THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE WINDOW AND FRAME WERE INSPECTED AND NOTED THAT THE FRAME AND CONNECTING BOLTS APPEARED UNDAMAGED. TWO INDENTATIONS WERE NOTED ON THE FUSELAGE JUST FORWARD OF THE WINDOW AND AFT OF THE ICE PROTECTION PLATE. PASSENGERS REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO THE WINDOW BLOW OUT, LOUD BUMPS OR THUMPS WERE HEARD.
Probable Cause: DUE TO AN ICE BUILD-UP DEPARTING THE PROPELLER AND STRIKING THE CABIN WINDOW.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90IA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90IA085
Location