Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air HK-4684, Thursday 21 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 March 2024
Time:c. 07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Sky Ambulance
Registration: HK-4684
MSN: LJ-934
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yarumal, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C90 King Air, performing an ambulance flight, crashed under unknown circumstances near Yarumal, Antioquia.
The two pilots, a medical doctor and a nurse died and the aircraft was destroyed.
ADS-B data ends at ~11000 feet altitude (not corrected for baro) in seemingly normal descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-24-18-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2024/03/21/se-accidento-una-avioneta-ambulancia-cerca-a-santa-rosa-de-osos-antioquia-habria-cuatro-personas-muertas/
https://www.h13n.com/alerta-de-posible-accidente-aereo-en-yarumal/249868/
https://www.eltiempo.com/unidad-investigativa/este-es-el-dueno-de-la-avioneta-accidentada-en-antioquia-con-4-pasajeros-3326716
https://www.noticiascaracol.com/antioquia/accidente-de-avion-ambulancia-en-antioquia-deja-cuatro-personas-muertas-rg10
https://telemedellin.tv/caida-aeronave-medicalizada-4-tripulantes/691544/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HK4684/history/20240321/1111Z/SKMR/L%206.91022%20-75.53650

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/803480_1698116503.jpg (photo)

Media: