| Date: | Saturday 19 May 1990 |
| Time: | 16:09 LT |
| Type: | Navion H Rangemaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2502T |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2502 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Readington, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Kenton, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TURNED FINAL IN STRONG TAIL WIND CONDITIONS AND WITH GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST POWER, HOWEVER THE FAA REPORTED THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO SLOW AND DEVELOP A SINK RATE FROM WHICH RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND IT SLID 20 FEET.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM FLYING AIRSPEED WHICH LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND, AND HIS FAILURE TO MONITOR HIS AIRSPEED ON FINAL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA120