| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Catskill Airways |
| Registration: | N6657R |
| MSN: | TH-1063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2636 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arkville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Atlantic City, NJ (ACY) |
| Destination airport: | Oneonta, NY (N66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO TAKING OFF, THE PLT ADVISED COMPANY PERSONNEL THAT HE PLANNED TO FLY VFR-ON-TOP AT 8500 FT MSL. HE PLANNED TO DEPART AT 1400 EDT, BUT DID NOT SPECIFY HIS ROUTE OF flight. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, IT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED NEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3760 FT. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SIDE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN LEVEL flight. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF FAILURE WAS FOUND. A FOREST RANGER IN THE VICINITY AT APRX THE SAME ALTITUDE SAID THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 100 FT IN FOG & RAIN WAS FALLING. OTHER PERSONS IN THE AREA SAID THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED, THE SKY WAS OVERCAST, HEAVY RAIN WAS FALLING & THE WIND WAS STRONG. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44666 