Accident Cessna 305A N201FM, Friday 18 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201FM
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:9449 hours
Engine model:Continental O470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. AFTER CLEARING SOME POWER LINES, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 900 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE FLIGHT REVEALED THAT ALL TOP SPARK PLUGS WERE VERY CLEAN. THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER WAS REMOVED AND INSPECTED. THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER, PISTON, AND EXHAUST WERE ALSO VERY CLEAN. SOME REMAINING CARBON ON THE PISTON HEAD WAS VERY LOOSE. THE GASCOLATOR BOWL WAS REMOVED AND WATER WAS OBSERVED INSIDE THE BOWL. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN UP TO 2000 RPM WITH NO PROBLEMS OBSERVED.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA113