Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N720LM, Thursday 7 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:17:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Tactical Integrated Training Solutions LLC
Registration: N720LM
MSN: 40.720
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left door of the Diamond DA40 Diamond Star fell off after departure from runway 12R.
The aircraft landed safely at Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n720lm#3445a7cb
FAA

Location