Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-271NX SX-NAL, Thursday 21 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 March 2024
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Aegean Airlines
Registration: SX-NAL
MSN: 10967
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aegean Airlines flight A3606, an Airbus A321-271NX, returned to land at Athens after it reportedly suffered a bird strike on departure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sx-nal#347318d0
https://twitter.com/didinos/status/1770858380803883109