Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PK-LUS, Saturday 4 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:02:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Batik Air
Registration: PK-LUS
MSN: 7640
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Java Sea -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ternate-Babullah Airport (TTE/WAMT)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Batik Air flight ID6141, an Airbus A320, experienced severe turbulence at FL380 enroute from Ternate to Jakarta.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-pk-lus-operated-by-batik-air-on-04-06-2022-during-cruise/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/id6141#2c1c272b

Location

Images: