Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-232 S7-SIL, Friday 20 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Air Seychelles
Registration: S7-SIL
MSN: 1945
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ) -   Seychelles
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA)
Destination airport:Mauritius-Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU/FIMP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off from runway 31 at Seychelles International Airport, a loss of separation occurred between an Airbus A320-232 (S7-SIL) and an Air Seychelles DHC-6-400 registered S7-LDI.
The A320 made an avoidance manoeuver immediately after takeoff.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-s7-sil-operated-by-air-seychelles-and-to-the-de-havilland-canada-dhc-6-registered-s7-ldi-operated-by-air-seychelles-on-20-01-2017-at-the-seychelles-investigation-led-by-aib---seychelles/

Location