Accident Cessna 170A N9269A, Thursday 21 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 2024
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9269A
MSN: 19030
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton Roads Executive Airport (PVG/KPVG), Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 170A landed and veered off the runway due to a gust of wind. The right-hand main gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA150
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wavy.com/news/local-news/plane-goes-off-runway-after-hard-landing-at-hampton-roads-executive-airport/
https://www.13newsnow.com/article/tech/science/aerospace/small-plane-crash-hampton-roads-executive-airport-suffolk/291-15f7e439-d3ac-4e2a-810f-34d600922aa5

NTSB

Location