Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-232 VT-IEM, Sunday 11 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 2016
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IEM
MSN: 4947
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo flight IGO6619, an Airbus A320 (VT-IEM) and Silkair Flight MI488, a Boeing 737-800 (9V-MGH) were involved in a loss of separation incident at Kolkata International Airport (CCU).

IndiGo Flight 6619 took off from runway 19L at 15:25 UTC, while the arriving Silk Air B738-800 commenced go around at the same time. This resulted in breach of standard separation. IGO6119 was restricted climb to altitude 2000 feet and given a left heading of 090 degrees whereas MI488 was instructed to expeditiously climb to 3000 feet and turn right heading 270 degrees. Both conflicting traffic were separated by allotting divergent headings. The lateral separation was reduced to 0.6 NM approximately and vertical separation was reduced to zero feet.

Probable cause:
Use of non-standard operating procedure as well as unawareness of performance and checks in respect of a heavy aircraft by the Tower Controller.