Incident Airbus A320-233 LV-BFO, Friday 9 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:LAN Argentina
Registration: LV-BFO
MSN: 1877
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Buenos Aires, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:El Calafate Airport, SC (FTE/SAWC)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb phase, due to fumes observed by the cabin crew and passengers, the pilot decided to divert to an alternate airport and declared the emergency to the ATC. Landing procedure and the passengers disembark were normal.

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=1258

Location