Serious incident Airbus A320-214 HB-IJP, Sunday 26 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IJP
MSN: 681
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:3 km SW of Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Medical incapacitation of captain during final approach; first officer landed aircraft on runway 04L.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hb-ijp-and-operated-by-swiss-on-26-08-2018-at-nice-investigatrion-delegated-to-stsb---swiss-by-bea/

Location