Accident Cessna 150F N8725G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36697

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Sussex Airport Inc.
Registration: N8725G
MSN: 15062825
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3144 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Neepaulin , NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (N63)
Destination airport:(N63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF WITH THE AIRPLANE LOADED 86 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT. IN ADDITION, HE SAID HE SET THE FLAPS AT 10 DEGREES. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA 150 OWNERS MANUAL, USE OF FLAPS WILL SHORTEN THE GROUND ROLL, BUT DECREASE THE CLIMB RATE. ONCE AIRBORNE, THE PILOT COULD NOT OUTCLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED OVER A LAKE WITH THE WINGS ROCKING FROM SIDE TO SIDE. THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE A DESCENDING LEFT TURN INTO THE TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE FLAPS WERE SET AT 13 DEGREES AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL HAD EXPIRED 5 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THE OPERATOR WHO RENTED THE AIRPLANE TO THE PILOT HAD NO RECORDS OF THE PILOT'S QUALIFICATIONS, EXPERIENCE, OR CHECKOUT IN THE CESSNA 150.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLAPS AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE OVER THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA185